We answer your FAQs about immigration to Australia

/ / Immigration to Australia, Our latest posts

When you work in immigration you come across some questions again and again. That’s why we decided to answer these frequently asked questions in one place that’s easy to reference.

Go ahead – bookmark this page immediately! Then start reading…

Can anyone immigrate to Australia?

No, it is not anyone who can move to Australia. You have to be eligible for an Australian visa in order to be able to immigrate to Down Under.

Can a 50/60/70-year old immigrate to Australia?

This question is usually asked by people who think they are too old to immigrate to Australia. There are various answers:

  • You are unfortunately too old at 50 or above for a skilled migrant visa. Skilled migrant visas are only open to applicants 45 years or younger.
  • You are still eligible for an Employer Sponsored visa if you’re under the age of 50.
  • If you’re over the age of 50, there are visa options open to you. You can read more about these visas on our blog.

What do I need to immigrate to Australia?

The most important ‘need’ is meeting the criteria for immigration to Australia. The basics criteria relates to age, health, and character. Other requirements range from being in the right occupation to getting enough points in your skills assessment.

The specific visa you qualify for will reveal whatever else you’ll need to immigrate. This could be, for example, the documentation to submit.

Can a medical condition stop you from immigrating to Australia?

Yes, medical conditions could stop you from immigrating to Australia. If you’re concerned about a medical condition you have, it’s best to get advice from our licensed advisors.

What are the skills Australia need?

Australia needs a great number of skills in areas ranging from education to the automotive industry. The specific skills are related to occupations and are captured on skill shortage lists.

There is an in-depth discussion about Australia’s skill shortage lists on our website.

Can I move to Australia as a tiler/nurse/architect/etc?

You should do an immigration assessment to see if you can move to Australia in your occupation.

As explained above, Australia actively seeks applicants in some occupations. However, qualifying for a work visa requires more than just your occupation appearing on a skill shortage list. You’ll also have to meet the other requirements of the visa and the specific criteria attached to your occupation.

You can find a list of occupations needed in Australia on our website. This list is constantly updated, so continue coming back to it if you don’t see your occupation at the moment.

How do I get a visa for Australia?

This question does not have a short answer. The truth is that your individual circumstances and the visa you qualify for largely determines the application process you have to follow.

What we can tell you for sure is that the starting point is an immigration assessment to determine if you’re eligible for an Australian visa.

After how many years can you get Australian citizenship?

Permanent residents are eligible for Australian citizenship after living in the country for four years. The main requirements are that you have been:

  • Living in Australia on a valid visa for the past 4 years (at the time of your application).
  • A permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen for the past 12 months.
  • Away from Australia for no more than 12 months in total in the past 4 years, including no more than 90 days in total in the past 12 months.

You can read more about gaining Australian citizenship on Immigration Australia’s website.

What are the costs to consider when moving to Australia?

There are various costs to consider if you want to immigrate to Australia. These include but are not necessarily limited to:

  • Immigration Australia fees.
  • Immigration advisor fees, if you work with an advisor.
  • Flights to Australia.
  • Relocation costs, including your household goods and pets.
  • Living costs. Check that your salary will be enough to cover all your needs and wants.

If you like to plan ahead, also consider these costs:

  • Housing – compare renting vs buying a home.
  • School fees, if you have children.
  • Banking costs.
  • Healthcare.
  • Buying a car, if you’re not shipping yours.

What’s the first step if I want to immigrate to Australia?

The first step is always an eligibility assessment to see if you qualify to live in Australia. Not only will the assessment show if you qualify for a visa, it will also detail the next steps to take.

While there are free online assessments available, it’s wise to get a licensed advisor to do your assessment. A licensed advisor is up to date on all regulations and knows which questions to ask.

Can my parents immigrate to Australia?

Yes, your parents are allowed to join you in Australia. This is provided your parents meet the requirements to do so. The parent visa options are:

  • Parent visa (subclass 103): For retirees.
  • Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa: The applicant must have a Parent Sponsor.
  • Aged Parent visa (subclass 804): Applicants must be old enough to receive the age pension in Australia.
  • Contributory Aged Parent visas (subclasses 864 and 884): Applicants must be old enough to receive the age pension in Australia.
  • Contributory Parent visas (subclasses 143 and 173): For retirees.

Can I immigrate to Australia with a criminal record?

All visa applicants to Australia must be of good character. This means you must pass Australia’s character test and remain of good character.

You may not pass the character requirements in some circumstances. These include but are not limited to cases where:

  • You have a substantial criminal record.
  • Your past and present criminal or general conduct shows that you are not of good character.
  • There is a risk that while you are in Australia you would:
    • engage in criminal conduct;
    • harass, molest, intimidate or stalk another person;
    • vilify a segment of the Australian community;
    • incite discord in the Australian community or in a part of it; or
    • be a danger to the Australian community or a part of it.
  • You have been convicted, found guilty or had a charge proven for, one or more sexually based offences involving a child.

You can get all the visa character requirements on Immigration Australia’s website.

What are the different types of visas for Australia?

Australia offers visas that enable migrants to do all of the following:

Didn’t see your burning questions here?

Then head on over to our blog where we cover a multitude of topics across several categories. You can also email us or give us a call on either +27 (0) 21 202 8200 or +27 (0) 11 234 4275.

Get your FREE initial assessment here

Get in touch

South Africa +27 (0) 21 202 8200

UK +44 (0) 2038 732150

Germany +49 (0) 40 896 987 13

TOP