New Australian Five Year Parent Visa from April 2019

/ / News, Our latest posts

Australian Five Year Parent VisaLate last year we shared the Australian government’s intention to launch a temporary sponsored parent visa in 2019.

We are happy to say that a date has been announced!

Applications for the Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa will open on 17 April 2019.

Remind me what this visa is about…

The Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa will enable parents to stay in Australia for up to five years at a time, while ensuring that taxpayers are not required to cover additional costs.

To be eligible for the visa, a parent must be the biological, adoptive, or step-parent of the sponsor.

The sponsor must be an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen.

What are the advantages of this new visa?

Often parents want to visit their children and grandchildren for longer than a visitor visa allows.

With the Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa, you can visit your family for up to five years at a time without departing.

It is important to note that the Sponsored Parent Visa does not allow for permanent residence, so it still only a temporary solution. You’ll have to explore other visas if you’d like to stay in Australia permanently.

Who is eligible?

To be eligible for the Sponsored Parent Visa, you must meet certain requirements which include the following – You must:

  • Have sponsorship from a person who is an approved parent sponsor.
  • Be at least 18 years of age.
  • Be outside Australia (unless invited in writing to apply by the Department of Home Affairs) for at least 90 days if you hold or has previously held a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa.
  • Not have engaged in payment for visas conduct.
  • Provide evidence of access to funds.
  • Provide evidence of health insurance.
  • Not have outstanding public health debt (unless appropriate arrangements have been made to repay the debt).
  • Satisfy health, character, and national security requirements.

Unlike permanent Parent visas, there is no Balance of Family Test requirement for this visa. This means you are not required to have more than half of your children living in Australia.

How many places are available for the Parent Sponsored (Temporary) visa?

The Department of Home Affairs has stated that up to 15,000 visas may be granted each program year which runs from 1 July to 30 June. If the cap is reached in a program year, the Department will not grant any further visas until the next program year starts.

Will I be allowed to work while in Australia?

No, your Parent Sponsored visa does now allow you to work.

How long will it take to process my visa?

Unfortunately we cannot give you exact timelines. Processing times will depend on a number of factors, including the number of applications lodged.

What if I want to stay for longer than 5 years?

You will be able to hold Sponsored Parent visas for a total stay of up to 10 years. This means you’ll be able to apply for a further Sponsored Parent visa should you wish to do so. This will be on the condition that you have been outside of Australia for at least 90 days before applying.

Once you have held a Sponsored Parent visa for the cumulative maximum 10 year period, you have two choices:

  1. Leave Australia, or
  2. Apply for another visa that will allow you to remain in Australia.

Unfortunately you won’t be eligible for another Parent Sponsored (Temporary) visa.

Questions? Contact us

If you have any questions about the Parent Sponsored (Temporary) visa, please do not hesitate to either contact us. You can reach our consultants at 011 234 4275 or 021 202 8200. Alternatively, simply send us an email.

To get a reminder of when applications open, follow us on Facebook or Linkedin, or sign up for our free monthly newsletter.

MARN number

Get your FREE initial assessment here

Go

Get in touch

South Africa +27 (0) 21 202 8200

UK +44 (0) 2038 732150

Germany +49 (0) 896 987 13

TOP