Can you immigrate to Australia if you are over 50?

/ / Immigration Advice, Our latest posts, Retiring in Australia

With strict age restrictions in place for most work visas, one might wonder, “Can you immigrate to Australia if you are over 50?”

The good news is that there are visas that allow for people over 50 to immigrate to Australia.

The condition, of course, is that you meet the all the requirements of the visa you’d like to apply for.

Here we’ll take a look at your Australian visa options if you are older than 50:

  • Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) Visa
  • Business Talent Visa
  • Parent Visas

Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) Visa (subclass 188)

The subclass 188 visa is a four-year provisional visa. As a provisional visa it is the first step towards permanent residency. In this case, permanent residency is via the Business Innovation and Investment Visa (subclass 888).

The requirements to meet under the subclass 188 visa will depend on the stream under which you apply:

  1. Business Innovation stream: You want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia.
  2. Investor stream: You want to make a designated investment of at least AU$1.5 million in an Australian state or territory, and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.
  3. Significant Investor stream: You are willing to invest at least AU$5 million into complying investments in Australia, and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

For both the Business Innovation and Investor stream, you must be under the age of 55. That’s not much older than 50, so don’t take too long to apply if you’re already 50!

Business Talent Visa (subclass 132)

The subclass 132 visa allows you to establish a new business or develop an existing business in Australia. It has two streams:

  1. Significant Business History stream: For high-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia.
  2. Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: For people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (ACVAL).

You must have state nomination to apply for the subclass 132 visa and you must be 55 years of age or younger. States or territories may waive the age requirement if you can meet certain requirements.

Parent Visas

There are several Parent visas available to the parents of Australian citizens and permanent residents, and Eligible New Zealand (ENZ) citizens:

  • Parent visa (subclass 103): You must apply as a retiree.
  • Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa: This visa only opens on 1 July 2019 for applications, but the main requirement will be that you’ll need an approved Parent Sponsor in order to apply.
  • Aged Parent visa (subclass 804): You must be old enough to receive the age pension in Australia.
  • Contributory Aged Parent visas (subclasses 864 and 884): You must be old enough to receive the age pension in Australia.
  • Contributory Parent visas (subclasses 143 and 173): You must apply as a retiree.

The other requirements for these visas range from meeting the balance-of-family test and having a sponsor to meeting the health and character requirements. Please contact us if you’d like to discuss the requirements in detail.

Want to know if you’re eligible for immigration to Australia?

If you’re nearing 50 or are older than 50 and would like to know if you qualify for any of the visas above, please do not hesitate to get in touch. You can do so via phone on either +27 (0) 11 234 4275 or +27 (0) 21 424 2460 or via email.

The first step is an initial immigration assessment to uncover any immigration options open to you. To book your assessment right away, simply click here and submit your details. One of our consultants will endeavor to contact you within 24 hours to get the ball rolling.

MARN number

Get your FREE initial assessment here

Go

Get in touch

South Africa +27 (0) 21 202 8200

UK +44 (0) 2038 732150

Germany +49 (0) 40 896 987 13

TOP