The requirements for obtaining a visa to Australia

/ / Immigration Advice, Our latest posts

requirements for obtaining a visa to australiaThe question we get asked most often on social media is “What are the requirements for obtaining a visa to Australia?”

Many people assume there is one answer, but this is not the case. Australia’s many visa options each have their own requirement. Sure, some criteria are shared, like health and character conditions for instance, but the main qualifying requirements are not shared.

The starting point to uncovering the criteria you’ll have to meet to be eligible for a visa, based on your personal situation, is asking yourself two key questions. Here are those questions:

What do I want to do in Australia?

Do you want to work for an employer, as is the case for many visa applicants? Or do you want to work in your own business? Perhaps you want to join family or work in Australia after completing your studies?

Knowing what you want to do is important because it determines the requirements you’ll have to be able to meet.

Let’s look at some examples.

If your goal is to work, i.e. obtain a work visa, you could look at general skilled migration or employer sponsored visas. For the former you’ll have to have an occupation that’s on a skills shortage list, be between the ages of 18 and 45, and achieve a positive skills assessment. You won’t necessarily need a job offer. However, for an employer sponsored visa, you must have a job offer from an Australian employer.

Or, say you want to join your significant other who is an Australian in the country. In this case, your spouse, life partner or fiancé must be an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or Eligible New Zealand citizen. Additionally, Immigration Australia wants proof of the fact that you are in a genuine and committed relationship.

Before we continue, let’s clarify that these are the crucial requirements to meet in each instance, but not all the criteria to satisfy. Our advice is to do further reading on our website to explore Australia’s visa options and requirements in detail:

General Skilled Migration

Employer Sponsored Visas

Business and Investment Visas

Partner Visas

Family Visas

Will any family members join me?

It goes without saying that you don’t want to leave your family behind when you move to Australia. In some cases, depending on the type of visa, partners and children are allowed to apply as subsequent entrants. If your visa does not allow subsequent entrants, family members will have to apply for a visa based on their intention and meet that visa’s requirements.

Please feel free to chat to our immigration advisors for further clarification.

The next steps

Once you have a handle on what you want to do in Australia, it’s recommended to do an eligibility assessment to determine if you meet all of the requirements for immigration to Australia.

Keep in mind that your eligibility will depend on a combination of factors, for instance work experience and qualifications, and not just the requirements listed here. As we said, the questions discussed here are only the starting point.

If your assessment has a positive outcome, you’ll be able to proceed with a visa application. This is when the real work starts! It’s during this stage that you’ll gather all documents and supporting evidence, and do any required tests, such as the IELTS.

Sound like a lot to take on yourself? You don’t have to necessarily. You are welcome to contact us for an assessment and assistance with your visa application. You’ll be glad you did!

MARN number

Get your FREE initial assessment here

Go

Get in touch

South Africa +27 (0) 21 202 8200

UK +44 (0) 2038 732150

Germany +49 (0) 40 896 987 13

TOP