EMIGRATING TO AUSTRALIA AS AN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEER

emigrating to australia as an industrial engineer
  • Are you a qualified Industrial Engineer?
  • Under 45 years of age?
  • Fluent in English and in good health?

Then emigrating to Australia may be an option for you!

Australia is actively recruiting industrial engineers from overseas to fill skills gaps in their job market.

Continue reading to discover...

  • How to emigrate as an Industrial Engineer.
  • If you meet the qualifying critieria.
  • The process you must follow.

Chat to a human being........

You can also learn more about the process for industrial engineers emigrating to Australia by speaking to one of our team and see if it is worth getting formally assessed.

Let's start with the basics......

Introducing ANZSCO

ANZSCO is the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations and its where we are going to start our emigration explanation.

ANZSCO publish the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List ( MLTSSL). This is the list of occupations that Australia needs to fill market labour gaps. In other words these featured occupations are the ones that Australia want to attract from abroad as they do not have enough Australians to fill all the vacancies.

It's an exclusive club with just over 200 occupations currently listed on it. If yours is not one of these occupations then skilled independent skilled migration to Australia is not going to be an option for you.

anzsco social workers emigrating-min

The good news is that industrial engineers are on the MLTSSL!

This means industrial engineers are therefore in an eligible occupation. But... not all industrial engineers are the same and Australia want to ensure that as an industrial engineer from abroad you meet the same standards as Australian industrial engineers. Australia does this by assigning each occupation a code, a skill level and also an assessing authority. In short - don't assume you qualify to work in Australia based only on your job title.

Let's now go into more detail to ensure you meet the ANZSCO criteria.

Your occupation's ANZSCO code

The ANZSCO code assigned to industrial engineers is 233511. This code carries provides us with further details as to the criteria industrial engineers must meet in order to qualify to emigrate to Australia.

The first thing we look at is the group that industrial engineers fall under. In this case:

Major Group: 2 - Professionals | Sub-Major Group: 23 - Design, Engineering, Science and Transport Professionals | Minor Group: 233 - Engineering Professionals | Unit Group: 2335 - Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers.

As you can see there are four groups showing how the code is made up – we are mostly interested in the code 233511 which is specific to industrial engineers.

This part of the ANZSCO criteria lays out a broad description of what an industrial engineer is supposed to be able to do:

Design, organise and oversee the construction, operation and maintenance of mechanical and process plant and installations, establish programs for the coordination of manufacturing activities, and ensure usage of resources is cost effective.

Industrial engineers must have a level of skill commensurate with a bachelor degree or higher qualification.

In some instances relevant experience and/or on-the-job training may be required in addition to the formal qualification (ANZSCO Skill Level 1).

When an application for emigration is made, the candidate, in this case as a Social Worker must be able to demonstrate / prove that they can carry out the majority of the below tasks:

  • Studying functional statements, organisational charts and project information to determine functions and responsibilities of workers and work units and to identify areas of duplication.
  • Establishing work measurement programs and analysing work samples to develop standards for labour utilisation.
  • Analysing workforce utilisation, facility layout, operational data and production schedules and costs to determine optimum worker and equipment efficiencies.
  • Designing mechanical equipment, machines, components, products for manufacture, and plant and systems for construction.
  • Developing specifications for manufacture, and determining materials, equipment, piping, material flows, capacities and layout of plant and systems.
  • Organising and managing project labour and the delivery of materials, plant and equipment.
  • Establishing standards and policies for installation, modification, quality control, testing, inspection and maintenance according to engineering principles and safety regulations.
  • Inspecting plant to ensure optimum performance is maintained.
  • Directing the maintenance of plant buildings and equipment, and coordinating the requirements for new designs, surveys and maintenance schedules.
  1. Unless (and as your reading this it is pretty unlikely) you qualified in New Zealand or Australia your qualification means nothing at this stage.
  2. Registration or licensing is required – in other words you can't just arrive in Australia and start working.
  3. The Australian emigration authorities will require that you get formally assessed to ensure that you meet all the qualifying criteria for skilled migration.

Many people want to start their emigration by finding a job. This is understandable - the process of emigration seem less daunting when you've already secured a job.

Finding a job is not the place to start though.

Applying for jobs without first getting assessed means you're applying to jobs as an 'unqualified' applicant who is not licensed in Australia to carry out the role you're applying for.

This does not make you a very attractive proposition to any Australian employer.

The golden rule? Start your emigration by getting your qualification assessed.

Useful links

Additional requirements - the 65 points you need to score

PART 1 – Age

18 – 25

25

25 – 32

30

32 – 39

25

40 – 44

15

45 – 49

0

As you can see an industrial engineer who fits into the 25 to 32 age bracket can achieve as much as 50% of the required 65 points.

PART 2 – English language

Superior English - IELTS 8 or more in all 4 components or OET ‘A pass’

20

Proficient English - IELTS 7 or more in all 4 components or OET ‘B pass’

10

Threshold English: Competent English (IELTS 6 or more in all 4 components or certain passport holders)

0

The English language test is very important in scoring points. As you can see it can be as much as 20 points but be warned if you are not a native speaker it can be a challenge.

PART 3 – Overseas employment experience

36 months (3 years) in the last 10 years

5

60 months (5 years) in the last 10 years

10

96 months (8 years) in the last 10 years

15

Overseas means employment not in Australia and as per the table above we are looking for at least 3 years in your occupation as a social worker to make emigration to Australia possible.

PART 4 – Australian employment experience

Points are available if an applicant has worked in Australia in their nominated occupation or closely related skilled occupation as follows:

Years

Points

1 year 5
3 years 10
5 years 15
8 years 20

Note that a maximum of 20 points can be awarded for a combination of Australian and overseas work experience.

PART 5 – Australian professional year

5 points are awarded if you have completed a professional year in Australia, in your nominated occupation as an industrial engineer or closely related occupation.

PART 6 – Educational qualifications

Points are awarded for the completion of qualifications either through an Australian educational institution or an overseas qualification for which the Minister is satisfied is of a recognised standard:

Doctorate (PhD) – Australian institution or recognised overseas institution

20

Bachelor degree or higher – Australian institution or recognised overseas institution

15

Diploma – Australian institution

10

Trade certificate – Australian institution

10

Qualification or award recognised by the relevant assessing authority for the applicant’s nominated occupation

10

Applicants only receive points for their highest single qualification – it is not possible to claim points for more than one qualification under this part.

PART 7 – Australian study

Applicants who have met the two-year Australian study requirement can obtain 5 points.

PART 8 – Credentialed community language

NAATI-accredited translators and interpreters at the paraprofessional (level 2) or higher are eligible for 5 points. A list of languages is not specified, so by implication any language assessed by NAATI at the paraprofessional level or higher should be acceptable.

PART 9 – Study in a regional or low-population growth metropolitan area of Australia

Criteria are:

  • Applicant meets the 2-year Australian study requirement;

  • Studies were conducted at a campus in regional Australia or a low-population growth metropolitan area;

  • Applicant lived in in regional Australia or a low-population growth metropolitan area  during the study;

  • None of the studies was via distance education.

The relevant regional areas are all parts of Australia, excluding: greater Brisbane area, the Gold Coast, Newcastle, the Central Coast, Sydney, Wollongong, Melbourne metropolitan area, Perth and surrounding areas and the Australian Capital Territory.

PART 10 – Partner skill

Applicant’s spouse or defacto partner:

  • Is an applicant for the same GSM visa subclass;

  • Is not an Australian permanent resident or citizen;

  • Was under the age of 45 at the time of invitation to apply for the visa;

  • Nominated a skilled occupation at the time of invitation to apply for the visa;

  • Had a suitable skills assessment in their occupation at time of invitation to apply for the visa; and

  • Had competent English at the time of invitation to apply for the visa.

PART 11 – State or Territory nomination

One way of gaining extra points as an industrial engineer is seeking to emigrate to Australia is to look at state or territory nomination. Whilst this commits you to living in a certain state for or territory for 2 years it can mean those vital extra points are earned.

If you are able to look at the 190 visa option the following factors apply in order to gain 5 additional points.

  • The applicant has been invited to apply for the visa by a State or Territory government; and

  • The nomination has not been withdrawn by the State or Territory government.

If you are able to look at the 489 visa option the following factors apply in order to gain 10 additional points.

  • The applicant has been invited to apply for the visa by a State or Territory government; and

  • The nomination has  not been withdrawn by the State or Territory government.

  • The applicant has been sponsored by a relative usually resident in a designated area; and

  • The sponsorship has been accepted by the Minister.

Learn more about the assessment of your occupation

Engineers Australia, as Australia's designed assessing authority for engineering occupations, provides fair and accurate skills assessment services to engineers who wish to migrate to Australia. 

The organisation is trusted by the Department of Home Affairs, utilised by engineers around the world and associated with prestigious international accords and organisations.

Engineers Australia will assess your qualifications and experience to help determine your eligibility for skilled immigration to Australia. You will have to do the following:

  • Choose your assessment pathway and collect your documents.
  • Create your account with Engineers Australia.
  • Lodge your skills assessment application.

It is important to know that skills assessments are costly and should thus only be done once you have had an immigration eligibility assessment done.

This means a formal assessment and a written report that does all of the following:

  • Make clear recommendations.
  • Confirms that you meet all the requirements.
    Outlines all the costs.
  • Includes a step-by-step process for the way forward.

Neglecting to do the eligibility assessment first could jeopardise your visa application and cost you a lot of money.

More about the basic requirements

All applicants for permanent and provisional visas including the main applicant, spouse and any members of the family unit must be assessed against the health requirement.

In addition, in certain circumstances, family members who are not applying for the visa (non-migrating family members) will be assessed against the health requirement.

The department or the migration medical services provider will then decide whether or not you meet the health requirement based on your completed health examination reports.

Everyone who wants to enter Australia must be of good character and will be assessed against the character requirements. As part of your visa application, you might be required to provide a police clearance certificate or other evidence to satisfy the character requirements.

  • You will not pass the character test if:

    • you have a substantial criminal record, meaning you have been sentenced to 12 months or more in prison, or multiple sentences that add up to more than 12 months in prison. A suspended sentence is considered a prison sentence.

    • you have been convicted of escaping from immigration detention, or convicted for an offence that you committed:

    • while you were in immigration detention,

    • during an escape from immigration detention,

    • after an escape, but before you were taken into immigration detention again.

  • You are or have been a member of a group or organisation, or had or have an association with a person, group or organisation that the Minister for Immigration reasonably suspects of involvement in criminal conduct

  • The Minister for Immigration reasonably suspects that you have been involved in people smuggling, people trafficking, genocide, a war crime, a crime against humanity, a crime involving torture or slavery, or a crime that is of serious international concern, whether or not you have been convicted of such an offence

  • Your past and present criminal or general conduct shows that you are not of good character

  • There is a risk that while you are in Australia you would:

    • engage in criminal conduct,

    • harass, molest, intimidate or stalk another person,

    • vilify a segment of the Australian community,

    • incite discord in the Australian community or in a part of it,

    • be a danger to the Australian community or a part of it.

  • You have been convicted of, or found guilty or had a charge proven for one or more sexually based offences involving a child,

  • You are subject to an adverse security assessment by the Australian Security Intelligence Organisation

  • You are subject to an Interpol notice, from which it is reasonable to infer that you a direct or indirect risk to the Australian community, or a segment of the Australian community.

As an industrial enginer seeking to emigrate to Australia you will need to have the minimum level of 7 in IELTS or equivalent.

Please note: Your immigration agent should be advising on which test will suit you best, for example either Pearsons or IELTS.

As covered above, an industrial engineer seeking to emigrate to Australia must achieve a points score of at least 65. 

Your emigration process as an industrial engineer

There is no single right way to approach your emigration application process.

Instead, a tailored plan based on your unique situation, detailing the correct steps to take, must be put in place. This approach maximises your chances of success and reduces unnecessary costs. 

Getting it wrong can mean wasted money and even a failed process.

Why you need a tailored emigration plan

Let's assume your a native Afrikaans speaker - your English is okay. However, you have not been in a test environment for a number of years, which means it may daunting to take an English test where you have to score well in not one but four areas! 

In this case it'll be best to tick off the English test before spending money on a skills assessment.

On the other hand, if you're English is superb, then you can go ahead with the skills assessment right away. 

Perhaps it's simply to expensive for you to proceed at all?

Our point here is that each individual person needs a tailored migration plan that clearly outlines the process and costs associated with each step.

Where you should start your emigration process

Start with a free initial consultation. Such a consultation will measure you against the basic criteria to see if you stand a chance of qualifying to emigrate to Australia as an industrial engineer. 

This is not the only reason a free consultation is a good place to start. It'll also give you the chance to see how the licensed immigration agent interacts with you and judge if you feel comfortable working with them.

If the signs are good DO NOT make the fatal error of proceeding with a full application until you have been properly assessed. This is an in-depth process you to complete a formal assessment questionnaire with supporting documentation. The result is a written report highlighting your emigration route, the options, criteria and of course all the costs.

Book your free consultation here

Learn more about the process for industrial engineers emigrating to Australia and see if it is worth getting formally assessed.

TOP