EMIGRATING TO AUSTRALIA AS A WELDER

emigrating to australia as a welder
  • Are you a qualified welder?
  • Under the age of 45?
  • In good health?
  • Fluent in English?

Then emigrating to Australia could be an option for you! Continue reading to discover:

  • If you're eligible.
  • The immigration process.
  • The first step to take.

Let's start with the basics...

Introducing ANZSCO

ANZSO stands for the ‘Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations’ and it’s where you can find all of Australia’s skill shortage lists. ANZSCO thus plays an important part in your emigration, because all of the occupations that are needed in Australia is on the skill shortage lists.

In short, you’ll learn the following from ANZSCO:

  • The different skills shortage lists.
  • Which occupations appear on the skills shortage lists.
  • The qualifications and experience required for each occupation.
  • The tasks applicants must be able to perform under each occupation.

If your occupation is on one of the skills shortage lists, you could be eligible to live and work in Australia in your nominated occupation. 

Welders are on the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills list!

One of the published skills shortage lists on ANZSCO is the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills list or MLTSSL. The good news is that welders appear on the MLTSSL.

Your occupation appearing on the MLTSSL is only the first piece in the emigration puzzle though. You’ll have to meet the requirements attached to the code, skill level and assessing authority.

Let’s explore all these in detail…

The ANZSCO code assigned to welders is 322313. This code gives us more details as to the criteria welders have to meet in order to qualify to emigrate to Australia.

The first thing we look at is the group that welders fall under:

Major Group: 3 - Technicians and Trades Workers | Sub-Major Group: 32 - Automotive and Engineering Trades Workers | Minor Group: 322 - Fabrication Engineering Trades Workers | Unit Group: 3223 - Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers

As you can see there are four groups showing how the code is made up – we are mostly interested in the code (322313) which is specific to welders.

This part of the ANZSCO criteria lays out a broad description of what a welder is supposed to be able to do:

Cut, shape, join and repair metal components of iron and steel structures, boilers, pressure vessels and pipes, ships and other vessels.

Welders are at a skills level 3, which means a level of skill commensurate with one of the following:

  • AQF Certificate IV; or
  • AQF Certificate III including at least two years of on-the-job training.

At least three years of relevant experience may substitute for these formal qualifications. In some instances relevant experience and/or on-the-job training may be required in addition to the formal qualification.

When applying for emigration as a welder, you must be able to demonstrate or prove that you can perform the majority of the tasks below:

  • Studying blueprints, drawings and specifications to determine job requirements.
  • Selecting, cleaning and preparing metal stock.
  • Cutting marked-out metal sections and shapes using hand tools, flame cutting torches and metal cutting machines.
  • Shaping and bending metal sections and pipes using hand and machine tools, and by heating and hammering.
  • Aligning parts to be joined using hand tools and measuring instruments.
  • Joining metal sections using various welding techniques, bolting and riveting.
  • Examining welds for width of bead, penetration and precision.
  • Finishing products by cleaning, polishing, filing and bathing in acidic solutions.
  • Cleaning and smoothing welds by filing, chiselling and grinding.

You must have your skills and experience assessed for immigration. This is the most important step in the process – you cannot work in Australia if you don’t meet the requirements.

Many people mistakenly think that finding a job is the first step when immigrating.

In fact, the first step should always be an immigration assessment to see if you’re eligible for a work visa.

Our reasoning is two-fold. Firstly, as you may be able to guess, you won’t be able to immigrate without qualifying for a visa. Secondly, it enables you to job hunt with confidence if you are eligible for a work visa. Employers are much more likely to extend job offers if they know that you can work in Australia. .

The golden rule? Do an assessment, then find a job.

Book your free consultation here

Find out whether it is worth being assessed for emigrating to Australia as a welder.

Additional requirements - A points score of at least 65

PART 1 – Age

18 – 25

25

25 – 32

30

32 – 39

25

40 – 44

15

45 – 49

0

As you can see, welders in the right age bracket can achieve as much as 50% of the required 65 points just by being in the right age group.

PART 2 – English language

Superior English - IELTS 8 or more in all 4 components or OET ‘A pass’

20

Proficient English - IELTS 7 or more in all 4 components or OET ‘B pass’

10

Threshold English: Competent English (IELTS 6 or more in all 4 components or certain passport holders)

0

The English language test is very important in scoring points. As you can see it can be as much as 20 points but be warned if you are not a native speaker it can be a challenge.

PART 3 – Overseas employment experience

36 months (3 years) in the last 10 years

5

60 months (5 years) in the last 10 years

10

96 months (8 years) in the last 10 years

15

Overseas means employment not in Australia and as per the table above we are looking for at least 3 years in your occupation as a welder to make emigration to Australia possible.

PART 4 – Australian employment experience

Points are available if an applicant has worked in Australia in their nominated occupation or closely related skilled occupation as follows: 

 Years

Points

1 year

5

3 years

10

5 years

15

8 years

20

Note that a maximum of 20 points can be awarded for a combination of Australian and overseas work experience.

PART 5 – Australian professional year

5 points are awarded if you have completed a professional year in Australia, in your nominated occupation as a welder or closely related occupation.

PART 6 – Educational qualifications

Points are awarded for the completion of qualifications either through an Australian educational institution or an overseas qualification for which the Minister is satisfied is of a recognised standard:

Doctorate (PhD) – Australian institution or recognised overseas institution

20

Bachelor degree or higher – Australian institution or recognised overseas institution

15

Diploma – Australian institution

10

Trade certificate – Australian institution

10

Qualification or award recognised by the relevant assessing authority for the applicant’s nominated occupation

10

Applicants only receive points for their highest single qualification – it is not possible to claim points for more than one qualification under this part.

PART 7 – Australian study

Applicants who have met the two-year Australian study requirement can obtain 5 points.

PART 8 – Credentialed community language

NAATI-accredited translators and interpreters at the paraprofessional (level 2) or higher are eligible for 5 points. A list of languages is not specified, so by implication any language assessed by NAATI at the paraprofessional level or higher should be acceptable.

PART 9 – Study in a regional or low-population growth metropolitan area of Australia

Criteria are:

  • Applicant meets the 2-year Australian study requirement;

  • Studies were conducted at a campus in regional Australia or a low-population growth metropolitan area;

  • Applicant lived in in regional Australia or a low-population growth metropolitan area  during the study;

  • None of the studies was via distance education.

The relevant regional areas are all parts of Australia, excluding: greater Brisbane area, the Gold Coast, Newcastle, the Central Coast, Sydney, Wollongong, Melbourne metropolitan area, Perth and surrounding areas and the Australian Capital Territory.

.

PART 10 – Partner skill

Applicant’s spouse or defacto partner:

  • Is an applicant for the same GSM visa subclass;

  • Is not an Australian permanent resident or citizen;

  • Was under the age of 45 at the time of invitation to apply for the visa;

  • Nominated a skilled occupation at the time of invitation to apply for the visa;

  • Had a suitable skills assessment in their occupation at time of invitation to apply for the visa; and

  • Had competent English at the time of invitation to apply for the visa.

PART 11 – State or Territory nomination

One way of gaining extra points as a welder seeking to emigrate to Australia is to look at state or territory nomination. Whilst this commits you to living in a certain state for or territory for 2 years it can mean those vital extra points are earned.

If you are able to look at the 190 visa option the following factors apply in order to gain 5 additional points.

  • The applicant has been invited to apply for the visa by a State or Territory government; and

  • The nomination has not been withdrawn by the State or Territory government.

If you are able to look at the 489 visa option the following factors apply in order to gain 10 additional points.

  • The applicant has been invited to apply for the visa by a State or Territory government; and

  • The nomination has  not been withdrawn by the State or Territory government.

  • The applicant has been sponsored by a relative usually resident in a designated area; and

  • The sponsorship has been accepted by the Minister.

The assessment of your occupation

Trades Recognition Australia (TRA) is a skills assessment service provider specialising in assessments for people with trade skills gained overseas, or in Australia, for the purpose of migration and skills recognition.

TRA will thus assess your skills for the purpose of working in Australia.

Trades Recognition Australia (TRA) offers a number of different skills assessment programs. The program you're assessed under will depend on a number of factors, such your occupation, country of passport, where you studied and the type of visa you are seeking:

  • Job Ready Program: For eligible international graduates in Australia who have an Australian trade or associate professional qualification issued by a Registered Training Organisation (RTO), based on studies in Australia.
  • TSS Skills Assessment Program: For applicants applying for a Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa who work in a nominated occupation and hold a passport from a nominated country.
  • Offshore Skills Assessment Program: For applicants applying for skilled migration visa (excluding 485 or TSS), who work in a nominated occupation and hold a passport from a nominated country. It is also available for applicants choosing to undertake a skills assessment in a nominated occupation who can travel to Australia or a nominated country for a skills assessment.
  • TRA Migration Skills Assessment: For eligible applicants with trade skills who are seeking permanent migration to Australia.
  • Migration Points Advice: May be required by the Department of Home Affairs to determine the number of points allocated to an applicant for certain skilled migration visas.
  • Trades Recognition Service: Skills assessments for employability or occupational licensing purposes.

Skills assessments are costly! Our advice is thus to only do a skills assessment after you've done an immigration eligibility assessment.

Such an immigration assessment will reveal whether or not you're eligible to work in Australia and:

  • Provide recommendations.
  • Outlines all the costs.
  • Includes a step-by-step process for the way forward.

If you do the skills assessment first, without knowing if you're eligible for immigration, you might embark on the incorrect path. This could mean wasted effort and, worse still, money.

More about the basic requirements

health requirements emigrating to australia as an audiologistAll applicants for permanent and provisional visas must meet Australia’s health requirements to ensure a successful immigration. This includes the:

  • Main applicant;
  • Spouse; and
  • Any other members of the family unit.

The Department of Home Affairs or the migration medical services provider will evaluate the completed health exam reports to decide if applicants meet Australia’s health requirements.

Please note: In certain cases, non-migrating family members will also be assessed against the health requirements.

Everyone who wants to enter Australia must be of good character and will be assessed against the character requirements. As part of your visa application, you might be required to provide a police clearance certificate or other evidence to satisfy the character requirements.

  • You will not pass the character test if:

    • you have a substantial criminal record, meaning you have been sentenced to 12 months or more in prison, or multiple sentences that add up to more than 12 months in prison. A suspended sentence is considered a prison sentence.

    • you have been convicted of escaping from immigration detention, or convicted for an offence that you committed:

      • while you were in immigration detention,

      • during an escape from immigration detention,

      • after an escape, but before you were taken into immigration detention again.

  • You are or have been a member of a group or organisation, or had or have an association with a person, group or organisation that the Minister for Immigration reasonably suspects of involvement in criminal conduct

  • The Minister for Immigration reasonably suspects that you have been involved in people smuggling, people trafficking, genocide, a war crime, a crime against humanity, a crime involving torture or slavery, or a crime that is of serious international concern, whether or not you have been convicted of such an offence

  • Your past and present criminal or general conduct shows that you are not of good character

  • There is a risk that while you are in Australia you would:

    • engage in criminal conduct,

    • harass, molest, intimidate or stalk another person,

    • vilify a segment of the Australian community,

    • incite discord in the Australian community or in a part of it,

    • be a danger to the Australian community or a part of it.

  • You have been convicted of, or found guilty or had a charge proven for one or more sexually based offences involving a child,

  • You are subject to an adverse security assessment by the Australian Security Intelligence Organisation

  • You are subject to an Interpol notice, from which it is reasonable to infer that you a direct or indirect risk to the Australian community, or a segment of the Australian community.

In order to immigrate to Australia, you must score an IELTS 7 in all four components of your test. However, your immigration agent should advise you on which English language test would be best for you.

minimum point score emigratingEmigrating to Australia as a welder will only be possible if you score at least 65 points in your immigration assessment. 

 

Your emigration as a welder

Many prospective migrants make the mistake of assuming that emigration happens in one way and in one way only.

This is not the case.

Each person’s emigration journey is unique to them, because each person’s circumstances are unique.

Let’s imagine two people – Pieter and Francis. Pieter is from South Africa and speaks English well but his home language is Afrikaans. Pieter also went to an Afrikaans university after school. Francis, on the other hand, is from the UK. She’s English and studied at a university in the UK.

While Pieter will most likely have to do an English test, the chances that Francis will have to are slim.

Note though, that this is only one example of how emigration journeys may differ!

The question then arises – how do you find out what your emigration journey should look like? In other words, the steps you should follow?

The answer is an immigration assessment done by a licensed immigration agent that outlines the best way forward. Keep on reading to find out more...

Start your emigration with an assessment

The first step in your emigration journey should always be an assessment to see if you’re eligible for emigration to Australia.

Such an assessment will reveal your best visa options and outline the process and costs involved.

At Intergate, we offer a free initial assessment. Should this assessment find that you are eligible to live and work in Australia, we proceed with a comprehensive assessment. This is an in-depth process during which you'll complete a questionnaire and provide supporting documents. 

The result of the formal assessment is a written report highlighting how your emigration should happen as well as the costs involved.

Why don't you book an initial assessment right away by clicking on the 'Go' arrow below?

 

Book your free consultation here

Find out more about emigrating to Australia as a welder and see if you should get a formal assessment done.

TOP