SkillSelect - A 3-step application process for skilled migration

skillselectIf you are looking for information on SkillSelect, you have come to the right place. Below we explain SkillSelect's role in the subclasses 89, 190 and 489 visas.

What is SkillSelect?

SkillSelect is a three-step process that sees applicants:

  1. Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI).
  2. Receive an invitation to apply for a General Skilled Migration visa.
  3. Lodge a visa application.

But first – an assessment

While lodging an Expression of Interest seems simple enough, this is in fact the start of your visa journey.

The EOI is a points-based assessment and the outcome dictates whether or not you are selected from the Expression of Interest pool. If your total score is incorrect, any subsequent visa application may be refused. This means wasted time, effort and money.

It is therefore imperative that you first complete a thorough assessment before lodging your EOI via SkillSelect.

Step 1: Submitting your Expression of Interest

In order to submit your EOI, you must meet certain basic requirements and achieve an assessment score of least 60 points. You must also indicate which skilled migration categories you are interested in and answer questions relative to those classes.

  • Is an EOI submitted visa SkillSelect considered a visa application?

No, it is not. Your EOI submission is the start of your visa journey but it is not an application. It is also important to note that you will only receive an invitation to apply for a visa if your Expression of Interest is selected from the pool. This applies even if you achieved the required 60 points.

  • How do I lodge my EOI with SkillSelect?

This is an online process and can be done by your appointed immigration agent.

Step 2: Receiving an invitation to apply

Based on your submitted EOI, you may receive an invitation to apply for a General Skilled Migrant visa.

  • Who receives an invitation to apply?

The highest ranking applicants across a broad range of occupations are invited to apply for a skilled visa.

  • How does the selection process work?

SkillSelect ranks the person's score against other EOIs, based on their self-assessed performance against the points test factors.

EOIs with the same score are separated by the date and time each EOI was lodged. Updates to the EOI eligibility factors and points test score are also taken into consideration.

Rankings and invitations are processed automatically by SkillSelect with no intervention by departmental staff.

Step 3: Submitting your application

If you receive an invitation to apply, you have 60 days from the date of invitation to lodge your visa application online through SkillSelect. Applications lodged after 60 days will be invalid.

  • Providing false or misleading information in an EOI

If you provide false or misleading informaiton in your EOI, you could receive a three-year ban on a visa grant, as per the Public Interest Criterion (PIC) 4020 in Schedule 4 of the Regulations.

While PIC 4020 or policy does not explicitly state that it covers information provided in an EOI, there has been some suggestion by the Department that if a visa application relies on misleading or false information in the EOI, it may be refused.

It is therefore essential that any prospective General Skilled Migrant visa applicant provide accurate information in their EOI that can be verified at the time of the invitation to apply.

MARN number
Trusted

MARA Licensed Agents

Our immigration agent is licensed by MARA, giving you complete peace of mind during your migration.

Get your FREE initial assessment here

Go

Get in touch

South Africa +27 (0) 21 202 8200

UK +44 (0) 2038 732150

Germany +49 (0) 896 987 13

The first step is finding out if you qualify to work and live in Australia. Book a migration assessment today.

Our latest blog posts

visitor visa AustraliaRead more +18 April 2018 By Immigration to Australia in Our latest posts, Short-term Visas

The visitor visa for Australia

Do you want to holiday in Australia? Ready to the see the sights and experience all the country has to offer? Then you’ll need a visitor visa for Australia – or you might be turned away at the border after hours and hours of travelling. Here’s we’ll cover what you should know about the visitor
contributory parent visaRead more +18 April 2018 By Immigration to Australia in Immigration to Australia, Our latest posts

The Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143)

Australia’s Parent Visa can take up to 30 years to process! Thankfully there is an alternative – the Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143). While this Parent subclass is not a quick solution by any stretch of the imagination, as it takes up to 40 months to process, it’s the preferred alternative to the Parent Visa
driving in Australia with overseas licenceRead more +18 April 2018 By Immigration to Australia in Life in Australia, Our latest posts

Driving in Australia with an overseas licence

Thinking of making Australia your home? Then you’re probably wondering if driving in Australia with an overseas licence is allowed. The short answer? Yes. However, laws and driving regulations differ from state to state in Australia. We’ll break down the basics for you, but first let’s elaborate on the short answer above. Can I drive
TOP